#SOOPWinners: Announcing the Winners of the Curator’s Awards!

The moment you were waiting for is finally here!

Something Or Other Publishing is announcing the winners of The Curator’s Awards!

We cannot thank you enough for the high level of participation we had during the entire year. Our team of curators had a wonderful time going through all these stories; it wasn’t easy to pick the winners looking at the effort and dedication that each of you delivered.

All winners will receive an email with instructions to redeem their Certificate and their Cash Prize! The top three entries from each heat move forward to the Semi-finals, to be judged by an independent panel of judges, for consideration for additional Awards and Cash Prizes to the authors.

Remember that SOOP’s purpose in conducting this contest is to provide a steady flow of stories for SOOP’s curators to review. SOOP’s Curators recommend stories to our editorial team so that we can then offer a unique publishing opportunity for these emerging Authors.  Anyone who is offered, and accepts a contract will have their submission published in one or more carefully curated anthologies, similar to a 25 Servings of SOOP Volume I, with royalties that are generally above industry standards.

The 2nd edition of the Short Story Contest is now open, and we have doubled the cash prizes! If you wish to participate, click here.

Without further ado, the winners are…

 

Romance

1st Heat

WINNER: Happy With a Twist by Clara Schenk

RUNNER-UP 1: ​​The Trip for True Love by Deja Kuehn

RUNNER- UP 2: Time and Elevators Heal All Wounds by LaPlant

2nd Heat

WINNER: Daddy Day by Billy Vera

RUNNER-UP 1: Commodity Fetishism by Sofia Tantono

RUNNER- UP 2:  The Runaway Princess by Michaela Vlčejová

 

Fantasy 

1st Heat

WINNER:  The Storyteller’s Daughter by Sophie Trist

RUNNER-UP 1: ​​Home For The Caillte by P. Ghearing

RUNNER- UP 2:  Constant Companions by T.L. Fladager

2nd Heat

WINNER:  Liana and the Seventh Spin by Roberta Azzopardi

RUNNER-UP 1: Twelve by Wren Handman

RUNNER-UP 2: Through the Ether and Ashes by Jones

 

Historical Fiction 

WINNER:  If the Lord Don’t Forgive Me by Brincat

RUNNER-UP 1: Harmony Hall by Chad Crossley

RUNNER-UP 2: Tillamook by Drowley

 

LGBTQ+

WINNER: The Gift by Travis Miles

RUNNER-UP 1: Max by Travis Miles

RUNNER-UP 2: Letters for Maggie by Travis Miles

 

Memoir & Autobiography

WINNER:  Divorce in the Time of Social Media by Lindsay Schraad

RUNNER-UP 1: The Little Black Book of Soyuznik by David Lutes

RUNNER-UP 2: The Family by C. Kohanchi

RUNNER-UP 3: Once Upon a Pink Balloon by Laura Harper

 

Biography

WINNER:  Roy McDonald: Profile in Courage by Ken Tingley

RUNNER-UP 1: A Sullivan Survives by L. Underwood

RUNNER-UP 2: The Chipper by Smith

 

Religion

WINNER:  Black and Benevolent is the Dark by Bishop

RUNNER-UP 1: Crocheting In Heaven by Eve Gaal

RUNNER-UP 2: Born Broken by Davis

 

Horror

1st Heat

WINNER: Bound Together by Morris

RUNNER-UP 1: Return by Kyle Fairhurst

RUNNER-UP 2: The Corvid by Chandra Menezes

2nd Heat

WINNER: Bonds by Fisher

RUNNER-UP 1: Sweet Rot by Benjamin Headlee

RUNNER-UP 2: An Impossibly Casual Nexus by Christèle G

 

Young Adult

WINNER: One Thousand Degrees by Florence Krieger

RUNNER-UP 1: Wireless Headphones on Full Blast by M. Sunderland

RUNNER-UP 2:  The Collector by Haley Forté

 

Humor & Entertainment 

WINNER: My Interview with an Airline by Marlene DeVere

RUNNER-UP 1: Fish Wish by Eve Arthur 

RUNNER-UP 2: The Chicken Lady by Jimenez 

 

Thriller

WINNER: A Key in the Lock by K. Hirsch

RUNNER-UP 1: Bury Your Dead by Emily Dernoeden

RUNNER-UP 2:  What Goes Around by Walt McKenzie

 

Detective

WINNER: The Hexagon Key by Dawn DeBraal

RUNNER-UP 1: Hill, Anderson, Waggoner by Dave Anderson 

RUNNER-UP 2: Rice by Him

 

Adventure

WINNER: Hotel Bara by Susan McCartney

RUNNER-UP 1: Tales of Hunger in the Forest of Death by Chatterjee 

RUNNER-UP 2: Deadly Hunt by Bunge

 

Motivational & Inspirational

WINNER: Between Life and Death by Azmat 

RUNNER-UP 1: The Simple Impediment by Hassan Rauf

RUNNER-UP 2: Three Blonde Wigs by Henderson

 

Children’s Fiction

WINNER: The Extraordinary by Joy Christopher

RUNNER-UP 1: Alyssum’s Wish by McDougal

RUNNER-UP 2: A Very Beautiful Rainbow by Marcus Mulenga

 

Sci Fi

1st Heat

WINNER: The Eastside Wasteland has a Winning Team by Les Abernathy

RUNNER-UP 1: Population Control by Blanke

RUNNER-UP 2: The Big Bang by J. Wilson

2nd Heat

WINNER: The Gate by Paolo Decena

RUNNER-UP 1: Dust and Laughter by McCaskill

RUNNER-UP 2: To Steal the Stars by Lauren Smith

 

Dystopian

1st Heat

WINNER: The Iron of Everything by Rubinger 

RUNNER-UP 1: Remember the Good Things, Forget the Bad Things by Lillian Brueckman 

RUNNER-UP 2: Generation P. by Zagerson

RUNNER-UP 3: Zombies Hate to See You Cry by Vincenzo Pasquarella 

Speak Your Mind

*

eighteen − 4 =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

MENU

Something or Other Publishing, LLC